Atlas der Säugetiere Nordrhein-Westfalens
AG Säugetierkunde in NRW
Der Atlas zeigt Ihnen auf Basis von Topographischen Karten das Vorkommen heimischer Säugetierarten. Probieren Sie es aus.
The largest German bat, with a wingspan of up to 43 cm, has a brown back and a white underside. Juvenile animals are coloured rather more greyish. For its food, carabid beetles, which are captured on the ground, are of special importance.
The nursery colonies of the Greater Mouse-eared Bat are usually located in large buildings with spacious attics such as in castles and manor houses. However, large nurseries in single-family homes are also known, as well as a nursery colony with over 300 females between roof tiles and interior siding of an attic converted to living space. The nursery colony populations display great philopatry. Even reconstruction measures are tolerated if the entrance location remains unchanged. For hibernacula, all kinds of subterranean spaces are used. In the roosts, Mouse-eared Bats usually hang freely on the wall or ceiling and are easily seen during controls. Especially towards the end of the winter (in March), Mouse-Eared Bats can be found near the exit.
While the Greater Mouse-eared bat was still common into the 1960s, there followed a decline with a low point in the 1970s. Since the 1980s there was a clear increase in numbers in the nursery colonies as well as in the hibernacula. The populations doubled about every 10 years. But an expansion of the area with nursery colonies could not be observed. However, in the hibernacula of the Münsterland the species was found more commonly in the last few years and mating roosts in bat houses have also been verified in Münster.
In NRW, 25 nursery roosts with a total of 2800 females (as of 2005) are known. Most of them are known northeast of an imaginary line between Ibbenbüren and Brilon with a peak in Höxter County. A few other large nursery colonies are known from the Eifel, as well as the southern Bergische Land. An isolated nursery roosts with less than 10 females is located in the Lower Rhine region. The hibernacula are located mostly in the mountains, in the Eifel, the Bergische Land, Siegerland, Sauerland, Egge Mountains, Teutoburg Forest and the Wiehen Mountains. As of 2005, about 600 to 1000 Large Mouse-eared Bats have been recorded in the hibernacula in NRW. Consequently, only 10% of the extrapolated existing summer population of all Mouse-eared Bats are being counted.
In the hibernacula in Sauerland and in the Bergische Land, banded animals from nursery colonies in the Hessen and Rhineland-Palatinate have been verified.
Carsten Ebenau und Carsten Trappmann
Ebenau C, Trappmann C (2023): Großes Mausohr (Myotis myotis).In: AG Säugetierkunde NRW — Online-Atlas of the mammals of North Rhine-Westphalia. Downloaded from saeugeratlas-nrw.lwl.org on 2023/03/27
lade die Beobachtungen ...
Klicken Sie eines an, um die Bilder vergrößert darzustellen.